EVENTSINDUSTRY NEWSNEWSNSW

Congratulations to the REINSW 2020 Awards for Excellence finalists

The Real Estate Institute of New South Wales (REINSW) has announced the finalists for its annual Awards for Excellence.

REINSW President Leanne Pilkington believes the Awards for Excellence is bigger than ever this year, despite the COVID-19 pandemic.

“We have been astonished by the numbers of entrants this year,” Ms Pilkington said. 

“We received the highest number of entries ever, which is even more gratifying as entrants were also simultaneously dealing with the fallout from the COVID-19 pandemic.

“The Awards for Excellence is an opportunity to highlight our industry’s greatest successes and most outstanding achievements. 

“It offers much-deserved recognition for the agents who work tirelessly in their profession and for their communities.”

This year there are 11 agency categories and 12 individual categories. 

REINSW has also introduced a new category called Business Development Manager, while the Residential Property Manager’s Award has been renamed to the Tim Anderson OAM Residential Property Manager Award.

“As the industry evolves, new scopes of practice emerge,” Ms Pilkington said. 

“As the leading awards program for real estate in NSW, we aim to continually evaluate and improve our categories and processes.”

Ms Pilkington said finalists should be proud of their achievement.

“Being named a finalist is a great honour,” she said. “Finalists should share their success proudly as it is validation of a job well done.”

The winners will be announced at the REINSW Gala Dinner, scheduled for 30 October, 2020. 

The 2020 REINSW Awards for Excellence finalists

Achievement Award

  • Jayden Hurvitz – One Buyers Agency 
  • Kristy-Elizabeth Parker – Kitty & Miles
  • Dylan Wooden – Raine & Horne Wagga Wagga

Auctioneer Award

  • Clarence White – Menck White Auctioneers
  • Briannan Davis – Cooley Auctions
  • Jake Downs – AuctionWorks
  • Leon Axford – Starr Partners (Blacktown)

Buyer’s Agent Award

  • Amanda Gould – HighSpec Properties
  • Sebastian James – Hunter James
  • Rich Harvey – Propertybuyer
  • Claire Corby – Capital Buyers Agency
  • Lloyd Edge – Aus Property Professionals
  • Simone Luxford – Essential Property Wealth Pty Ltd
  • Ramon Mitchell – Gault & Co Property Advisory

Business Development Manager Award

  • Adam Freitas – Raine & Horne Newtown
  • Madeline Freemantle – Leah Jay
  • Blake Mariner – Highland Property Agents
  • Darnell Haselau – Stone Real Estate Illawarra
  • Peter Carter – River Realty

Commercial Salesperson Award

  • Joshua Crealy – Highland Property Agents
  • Andy Hu– Savills 
  • John Micallef – CBRE
  • Alex Mirzaian – CBRE
  • Miron Solomons – Colliers International

Commercial Property Manager Award

  • Kaila Conklin – CBRE
  • Aaron Gaida – CI Australia
  • Josie Hodgson – Colliers International
  • Mellissa Karapalevski – Colliers International 

John Greig OAM Community Service Award

  • Ricky Briggs –Advantage Property Group
  • Kylie Walsh – DiJones Real Estate
  • Neil Webster – Stone Real Estate Illawarra 
  • Braden Walters – Belle Property Byron Bay/Lennox Head

Operational Leadership Award

  • Larissa Bridge – LJ Hooker Warners Bay
  • Darin Butcher – Wiseberry Heritage 
  • Mandy Wurth – River Realty
  • Anna Egri – DiJones Real Estate
  • Craig Sewell – Mint360Property
  • Troy Pinder – McGrath Sawtell

Operational Support Award

  • Tyler-Marie Leach – Morton Real Estate
  • Caitlin Ellis – DiJones Real Estate
  • Annette Sommerville – McGrath Sawtell
  • Michelle Derderyan – Propertybuyer

Property Marketer Award

  • Braden Walters – Belle Property Byron Bay/Lennox Head
  • Adrian Wilson – Ayre Real Estate
  • Mechlenne Douaihy – Merc Real Estate
  • Jordan Lee – Savills

Tim Anderson OAM Residential Property Manager Award

  • Holly Ekert – Leah Jay
  • Catherine Kaye – Stone Real Estate Illawarra
  • Elise Thomas – McGrath Central Coast 
  • Maria Eveleigh – Richardson & Wrench Hurlstone Park
  • Hannah Tatam – Warwick Williams Real Estate
  • Edwina Smith – Signature Properties Mudgee

Residential Salesperson Award

  • David Highland – Highland Properties
  • Mechlenne Douaihy – Merc Real Estate
  • Cathy Baker – Belle Property Killcare | Central Coast
  • Samuel Shooter – SJ Shooter Real Estate
  • Betty Ockerlander –McGrath Estate Agents
  • Chris Henry – River Realty

Rural Marketer Award

  • Jamie Inglis – Inglis Rural Property
  • George Barton – McCulloch Agencies

Buyers’ Agency Award

  • Propertybuyer
  • BuyEast
  • House Search Australia
  • Aus Property Professionals

Commercial Agency – Large

  • CBRE
  • Savills 
  • CI Australia
  • Colliers International

Commercial Agency – Small

  • Ray White Commercial (NSW-Western Sydney)
  • LJ Hooker Commercial South Sydney Inner West
  • Highland Property Agents
  • Your Commercial Property Specialist

Communication Award

  • DiJones Real Estate
  • BuyEast
  • One Buyers Agency

Innovation Award

  • DiJones Real Estate
  • Raine & Horne Terrigal | Avoca Beach
  • Ayre Real Estate
  • One Buyers Agency

Real Estate Agency – Large

  • Highland Property Agents
  • Morton Real Estate
  • DiJones Real Estate
  • McGrath Coffs Harbour | Nambucca Heads | Sawtell
  • River Realty

Real Estate Agency – Medium

  • Molenaar + McNeice
  • Warburton Estate Agents
  • Biller Property

Real Estate Agency – Small 

  • Ayre Real Estate
  • SJ Shooter Real Estate
  • First National O’Meara Kennedy Real Estate
  • Merc Real Estate
  • My Agent Team

Residential Property Management Team Award

  • Raine & Horne Newtown
  • Wiseberry Heritage
  • Century 21 Novocastrian (Newcastle) Property Management 
  • PRD Real Estate Port Stephens

Residential Sales Team Award

  • Morton Real Estate
  • First National Newcastle City
  • Green St Property Sales
  • First National Coast & Country
  • River Realty

Show More

News Room

If you have any news for the Real Estate industry - whether you are a professional or a supplier to the industry, please email us: [email protected]