FRANCHISE NEWSNEWSTasVic

Time to shine for First National’s top Victorian and Tasmanian performers

First National Real Estate’s Victoria and Tasmania agents have been recognised for their achievements in 2020, with the network holding its final state-based General Excellence and Marketing Awards event of the year at Melbourne’s Grand Hyatt on Saturday night. 

First National Collie & Tierney (Mildura) was named the Magnificent 7 – No 1 Sales Office of the Year, and First National Hall & Partners (Dandenong) was declared Magnificent 7 – No 1 Investor Relations Management Office of the Year.

Tracy Hynd from First National Hall & Partners (Dandenong) took home the Magnificent 7 – No 1 Investor Relations Manager of the Year and Terry Flannery from Bairnsdale’s First National King & Heath (Bairnsdale) won Magnificent 7 – No 1 Business Development Manager of the Year.

The Magnificent 7  No 1 Salesperson of the Year gong went to Jessica Chea from First National Waverley City.

The network’s Victoria and Tasmania State Chairman Craig Tweed said Tasmania and Victoria faced some of the most difficult challenges in the nation last year and he was proud of the way First National’s membership had rallied to support one another.

“There’s no doubt there were some very dark hours for Victorian and Tasmanian members in 2020,” Mr Tweed said. 

“The complexities of compliance with the governments’ changing COVID policies – especially when metropolitan and regional Victoria were split – tested everybody’s resilience and tenacity.

“However, this is when our network’s fabric really shone through,” he said. 

“Members from all over the country were calling us with messages of support, and our head office led the industry with rapid responses to policy changes that made it easy for us to understand what we could and couldn’t do, and how best to support the needs of customers.”

On the night, First National offices attaining the Magnificent 7 standard were:

  • First National Collie & Tierney (Mildura) – Magnificent 7, No 1 Sales Office of the Year
  • First National Tweed Sutherland (Bendigo)
  • First National Charles L. King & Co (Echuca)
  • First National King & Heath (Bairnsdale)
  • First National Waverley City (Glen Waverley)
  • First National Rayner (Bacchus Marsh)
  • First National King & Heath (Paynesville)
  • First National Bonnici & Associates (Wodonga)
  • First National Finning (Cranbourne)
  • First National Golden Plains (Bannockburn)
  • First National Hall & Partners (Dandenong)
  • First National JXRE (Clayton)
  • First National Latrobe (Traralgon)
  • First National Neilson Partners (Berwick)
  • First National Ranges (Belgrave)

Winners of The Elite Investor Relations Management Office awards were:

  • First National Hall & Partners (Dandenong) Magnificent 7, No 1 Investor Relations Management Office of the Year
  • First National Tweed Sutherland (Bendigo)
  • First National Clayton 
  • First National Collie & Tierney (Mildura) 
  • First National Charles L. King & Co (Echuca)
  • First National Westwood (Werribee)
  • First National Neilson Partners (Narre Warren)
  • First National A&C (Mulgrave)
  • First National Bonnici & Associates (Wodonga)
  • First National Finning (Cranbourne)
  • First National King & Heath (Bairnsdale)
  • First National Latrobe (Traralgon)
  • First National Neilson Partners (Berwick)
  • First National Neilson Partners (Pakenham)
  • First National Rayner (Bacchus Marsh)

Winners of The Elite Investor Relations Manager awards were:

  • Tracy Hynd, First National Hall & Partners (Dandenong) Magnificent 7, No 1 Investor Relations Manager of the Year
  • Jessica Conway, First National Latrobe (Traralgon)
  • Serina Jaghuri, First National Hall & Partners (Dandenong)
  • Jason Handreck, First National Rayner (Bacchus Marsh)
  • Sue Connelly, First National Collie & Tierney (Mildura) 
  • Ebony Hanson, First National Rayner (Bacchus Marsh)
  • Brooke Ward, First National Hall & Partners (Dandenong)
  • Love Agravante, First National A&C (Mulgrave)
  • Jodi Carlyon, First National Tweed Sutherland (Bendigo)
  • Shelley Euvrard, First National Tweed Sutherland (Bendigo)
  • Lisa Greene, First National Hall & Partners (Dandenong)
  • Sally Hardy, First National Collie & Tierney (Mildura) 
  • Gina Milisavljevic, First National Hall & Partners (Dandenong)
  • Catherine Mitten, First National Collie & Tierney (Mildura) 
  • Christine Steere, First National Warrnambool
  • Brittany Sparks, First National King & Heath (Bairnsdale)

Winners of The Elite Business Development Manager awards were:

  • Terry Flannery, First National King & Heath (Bairnsdale) – Magnificent 7, No 1 Business Development Manager of the Year
  • Sheena Pascarl, First National Latrobe (Traralgon)
  • Jai Grant, First National Westwood (Werribee)
  • Suzy Candappa, First National Candappa
  • Tania  Souki, First National Clayton 
  • Rachel Martin, First National King & Heath (Bairnsdale)
  • Nikita Phillips, First National Kingston
  • Samantha Lee, First National Clayton 
  • Dorean Wang, First National Clayton

The winners of The Elite Salesperson awards were:

  • Jessica Chea, First National Waverley City (Glen Waverley) – Magnificent 7, No 1 Salesperson of the Year
  • Mick Dolphin, First National Ranges (Belgrave)
  • Leigh Hall, First National Hall & Partners (Dandenong)
  • Ethan He, First National JXRE (Clayton)
  • Brian Claridge, First National Claridge (Deloraine, Tasmania)
  • Kirsten Benton, First National King & Heath (Bairnsdale)
  • Troy O’Brien, First National Charles L. King & Co (Echuca)
  • Simon Burns, First National Latrobe (Traralgon)
  • Scott Holland, First National King & Heath (Paynesville)
  • Danielle Kennedy, First National O’Meara Kennedy (Yarrawonga)
  • Richard O’Byrne, First National King & Heath (Metung)
  • Deb Pearson, First National King & Heath (Paynesville)
  • Marcus Rayner, First National Rayner (Bacchus Marsh)
  • Ben Ridley, First National Collie & Tierney (Mildura)
  • Adam Tucci, First National Rayner (Bacchus Marsh)

A range of specialist awards were also announced, including: 

  • Administrator of the Year – Debbie Dykes, First National King & Heath (Bairnsdale)
  • Receptionist of the Year – Rebecca Squires, First National McConnell (Kyabram)
  • Property Manager Rookie of the Year – Chelsea Hose, First National A&C (Mulgrave)
  • Sales Rookie of the Year – Tom Curnow, First National McConnell (Kyabram)

Show More

News Room

If you have any news for the Real Estate industry - whether you are a professional or a supplier to the industry, please email us: newsroom@eliteagent.com