Industry NewsReal Estate Industry NewsVic

2020 REIV Awards: The complete winners list

Some of Victoria’s most outstanding real estate talent was crowned last night at the 2020 REIV Awards for Excellence and Commercial & Industrial Marketing Awards.

As has been the trend this year, the gala event was a digital presentation, in keeping the theme of ‘innovation’ that ran through the night.

Fifty-two winners were announced, all of which are below.

“Time and time again Victorian real estate has refused to let coronavirus win,” REIV President Leah Calnan said.

“Having the 2020 REIV awards go online allowed us to celebrate our industry’s achievements safely.

“2020 has been an incredibly challenging year, Victorian real estate continues to prevail, and today we come together and celebrate that resilience and strength.

“Congratulations must go to all members, this was a tough year, but our industry is filled with survivors who refused to give in.”

REIV CEO Gil King noted the awards offered “an incredible platform to support and recognise the work done by real estate professionals across Victoria”.

“I am constantly amazed by the commitment shown by our members; new techniques are being developed, and our industry is continually evolving.

“Tonight’s winners have been rightly rewarded for their hard work, dedication and innovation.”

Check out the acceptance videos from all the winners here, and the complete list of winners and finalists below.

2020 WINNERS & FINALISTS

Corporate Promotion Award
WINNER
• Aston Commercial

FINALISTS
• RT Edgar Mount Eliza
• TJ Sparks Pty Ltd

Marketing and Communications Award
WINNER
• Barry Plant Mitchell Shire

FINALISTS
• Brad Teal Real Estate
• Nichols Crowder
• RT Edgar Mount Eliza

Best Website Award
WINNER
• Philip Webb Real Estate

FINALISTS
• Eview Group
• Max Brown Real Estate

Project Marketing Award
WINNER
• VIP with Mirvac Real Estate Pty Ltd Property: Woodlea, Rockbank

FINALISTS
• Lowe Living Property: Azura, Aspendale
• Marshall White Property: Broadway, Caulfield South

Residential Marketing Award (Budget under $10k)
WINNER
• Blackbird & Wren Real Estate Property: 4 Marshall Close, Sunbury

FINALISTS
• Barry Plant Manningham Property: 8 Fasan Rise, Warrandyte South
• Jellis Craig Northside Property: 16 Sumner Avenue, Northcote

Residential Marketing Award (Budget over $10k)
WINNER
• Marshall White Property: Broadway, Caulfield South

FINALISTS
• Philip Webb Sales Pty Ltd Property: 2002 Eltham Yarra Glen Road, Yarra Glen
• RT Edgar Mount Eliza Property: 36 Clipper Quay, Safety Beach

Innovation Award
WINNER
• Network Pacific Real Estate Pty Ltd

FINALISTS
• OBrien Real Estate
• Ray White Victoria

Community Service Award
WINNER
• Woodards Real Estate

FINALISTS
• Bonaccorde Property Services
• Nelson Alexander Pty Ltd
• OBrien Real Estate

PropertyData Sales Agency of the Year – Metro
WINNER
• Cayzer Real Estate Port Melbourne

FINALISTS
• Buckingham & Company Estate Agents
• Hodges Sandringham

PropertyData Sales Agency of the Year – Regional
WINNER
• Jellis Craig Macedon Ranges

FINALISTS
• Doepel Lilley & Taylor
• Wilson Estate Agents Pty Ltd

Marketer of the Year
WINNER
• Maria Xu Company: Woodards Camberwell

FINALISTS
• Blake Hedley Company: Hedley Perrett Real Estate
• Leanne Williams Company: RT Edgar Mount Eliza

Business Development Manager of the Year
WINNER
• Melissa Hickson Company: Prime Residential Property Management

FINALISTS
• Gabriela Ammendola Company: GA Industrial & Commercial
• Gary Liew Company: Philip Webb Rentals

Achievement Award
WINNER
• Sarah Meldrum Company: RT Edgar Mount Eliza

FINALIST
• Annamaria Stella Company: Twig Real Estate

Operational Support Award
WINNER
• Andrew Byrne Company: Upside Realty Vic Pty Ltd

FINALISTS
• Amber Sealey Company: RT Edgar Mount Eliza
• Bianca Dobson Company: Nicholas Lynch

Operational Leadership Award
WINNER
• Rebecca Berry Company: Belle Property St Kilda

FINALISTS
• Damian Portaro Company: Ray White Mildura
• Katie Taplin Company: RT Edgar Mount Eliza
• Sadhana Smiles Company: Harcourts Move Pty Ltd

Buyers’ Agent of the Year
WINNER
• Janet Spencer Company: Buyer Solutions

FINALISTS
• Frank Valentic Company: Advantage Property Consulting Pty Ltd
• Melissa Opie Company: Keyhole Property Investments

Business Broker of the Year
WINNER
• John Kasapi Company: Benchmark Business Sales & Valuations

FINALISTS
• Choon Ng Company: Xcllusive Business Sales Melbourne
• Steven Mostafa Company: Link Business Melbourne

Owners Corporation Manager of the Year
WINNER
• Kate Yeowart Company: Strata Equity Management Pty Ltd

FINALIST
• Stephen Briffa Company: Network Pacific Real Estate

Property Valuer of the Year
WINNER
• Sam Mountstephen Company: CBRE

Outstanding New Agent of the Year
WINNER
• Marcello Caspani-Muto Company: CBRE

FINALISTS
• Annamaria Stella Company: Twig Real Estate
• Isabella Kou Company: Woodards Blackburn

Residential Property Manager of the Year
WINNER
• Anna Molinaro Company: OBrien Real Estate Blackburn

FINALISTS
• Michael Cummaudo Company: Love Real Estate Preston
• Tayla Deane Company: Philip Webb Rentals

Residential Property Manager of the Year (Executive)
WINNER
• Megan Wilson Company: Nelson Alexander

Residential Property Management Team of the Year
WINNER
• Brad Teal Real Estate

FINALISTS
• Network Pacific Real Estate
• Nicholas Lynch Rentals

Commercial Property Manager of the Year
WINNER
• Jon Barkla Company: CBRE

FINALISTS
• Gabriela Ammendola Company: GA Industrial & Commercial
• Paul Kernan Company: Colliers International (Victoria)

Residential Salesperson of the Year
WINNER
• Michelle Stephens Company: O’Brien Real Estate Carrum Downs

FINALISTS
• Robert Groeneveld Company: Philip Webb Sales
• Taney Jain Company: Reliance Real Estate

Residential Salesperson of the Year (Executive)
WINNER
• Vicki Sayers Company: RT Edgar Mount Eliza

FINALISTS
• Nicholas Lynch Company: Nicholas Lynch Real Estate
• Trent Cameron Company: Warlimont & Nutt

Residential Sales Team of the Year
WINNER
• Jellis Craig Doncaster

FINALISTS
• Blackbird & Wren Real Estate
• RT Edgar Mount Eliza

Commercial Salesperson of the Year
WINNER
• Julian Heatherich Company: Savills (Vic) Pty Ltd

FINALIST
• Joshua Twelftree Company: CBRE

C&I Gold Award for Overall Marketing Excellence
WINNER
• CBRE

FINALISTS
• Allard Shelton
• Gorman Commercial Real Estate
• Savills (VIC)

Commercial Agency of the Year
WINNER
• CBRE

FINALIST
• GA Industrial & Commercial

Small Residential Agency of the Year
WINNER
• Keyhole Property Investments

FINALISTS
• Blackbird & Wren Real Estate
• RT Edgar Mount Eliza

Medium Residential Agency of the Year
WINNER
• Nicholas Lynch Real Estate

FINALISTS
• Woodards Manningham
• Warlimont & Nutt Real Estate

Large Residential Agency of the Year
WINNER
• Nelson Alexander Pty Ltd

FINALISTS
• Brad Teal Real Estate
• Woodards Blackburn

Senior Online Auctioneer of the Year
WINNER
• Andy Reid Company: Sold By Auctions

FINALISTS
• Alisha Hobart Company: EYS Auctions
• Anthony Molinaro Company: OBrien Real Estate Blackburn
• James Doherty Company: Vision Real Estate
• Paul Tzamalis Company: The Auction Company
• Steven Zervas Company: Fletchers
• Tristan Tomasino Company: Biggin & Scott Yarraville

Novice Online Auctioneer of the Year
WINNER
• Christian Cortese Company: Nelson Alexander Real Estate

FINALISTS
• Anthony Kirwan Company: Colliers International
• Chris Manolopoulos Company: McGrath Box Hill
• Daniel Secatore Company: Woodards Carnegie
• Dee Spittal Company: Nelson Alexander Real Estate
• George Apostolopoulos Company: Nelson Alexander Real Estate
• Isabella Kou Company: Woodards Blackburn
• Jake Parish Company: Jellis Craig Whitehorse
• Kinson Guo Company: Nelson Alexander Real Estate

President’s Award
WINNER
• Andy Reid Company: Sold By Auctions

Show More
Back to top button